Tain Golf Club - 10th hole

2017 Club Competitions

Online entry will be available 1 month before the date of the competition.You can use the touch screen in hall of the clubhouse if you don't have internet access or contact the office and Magi & Dorothy will be happy to assist you. 

Tain Golf Club permits a player to use a buggy in competitions and also obtain distance information by using a device that measures distance only.

http://www.howdidido.co.uk/

RULES FOR SOFT DRAW COMPETITIONS

Online booking

 

Member Booking

Matchplay Competitions

(no online entry)

MacTavish Cup

Conditions of Competition

Draw

Results

Pieraccini Shield

Conditions of Competition

Draw

Results

Rose Cup

Draw

Results

MacLeod Tankard

Draw

Results

Raeburn Robertson Scratch Trophy

Draw

Results

 

 

GENTS

March

Sunday 26th - Opening Match

conditions of competition|draw 

April

Saturday 1st - Rover Cup

conditions of competition| results

Saturday 8th - Tarlogie Cup 1st Round & Lombard Qualifier 

conditions of competition| results

Sunday 9th - Tarlogie Cup 2nd Round results | winner - Scott MacDougall

Friday 21st - Box Tee Stableford

conditions of competition|results

Saturday 22nd - Medal

conditions of competition| results

Sunday 23rd - Ballantine Shield Better Ball Pairs (Scottish Club Championship qualifier)

conditions of competition|results  

Sunday 30th - Famouse Grouse Trophy 

conditions of competition|results

May

 

 Thursday 4th - Baden Powell Shield

conditions of competition|results | winner - Campbell MacKay

Thursday 18th - Medal

conditions of competition|results

Saturday 20th - Rose, MacLeod & Raeburn Robertson 1st qualifying round

conditions of competition| results

Sunday 21st - Rose, MacLeod & Raeburn Robertson 2nd qualifying round|results

Winner of the Invershin Shield - Bryan Campbell

Thursday 25th - Monthly Medal

conditions of competition| results

June

Thursday 1st - Medal (Captains Prize)

conditions of competition|results | Winner - Charlie Finlayson

Saturday 10th - Midsummer Tournament 1st round

conditions of competition | results

Sunday 11th - Midsummer Tournament 2nd round | results

Midsummer Tournament Trophy Winners

Atlantic Cup - P Murray

Shandwick Cup - S McKenzie

Centenary Cup - S Kennedy

Beatrice Trophy - M Ferries

Saturday 17th - Monthly Medal

conditions of competition|results

Saturday 24th - Club Championship 1st qualifying round

conditions of competition| draw | results

Sunday 25th - Club Championship 2nd qualifying round

draw |results

Monday 26th - Club Championship 1st round matchplay

Scratch draw

Tuesday 27th - Club Championship 1st round matchplay

Handicap draw

Wednesday 28th - Club Championship 2nd round matchplay

Scratch draw

Handicap draw

Friday 30th - Club Championship Semi Finals

July

 
Saturday 1st - Club Championship Finals

Scratch results

Handicap results

Saturday 1st - Box Tee Stableford

conditions of competition|results 

Thursday 20th - Monthly Medal

conditions of competition| results

Sunday 23rd - R.B.S. Better Ball Pairs

conditions of competition| results

August

Sunday 6th - Dutch Trophy Better Ball Pairs

conditions of competition| results

Saturday 12th - Monthly medal

conditions of competitionresults

Saturday 19th - Ford Trophy

conditions of competitionresults 

Thusday 24th - Barmac Trophy

conditions of competition| results

September

Saturday 2nd - Autumn Tournament 1st Round

conditions of competition| results

Sunday 3rd - Autumn Tournament 2nd Round

results

Jackson Cup - Munro Ferries

Dick Lauder Quaich - Andy Durrand

Cazenove Shield - Sean Kennedy

Bankes Cup - Sean Kennedy

Thursday 14th - Medal

conditions of competition| results

Saturday 23rd - Monthly Medal

conditions of competitionresults

October

Saturday 7th - Medal & Medal Finals

conditions of competition| results

Sunday 15th - Presidents Tankard & Closing Match

conditions of competitionresults

 
Web design by Coire Creative